Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
24-11-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2400014000
Betel LeavesLocal150008000
Forest ProductsTezpattaLocal38002500
FruitsOrangeLocal30002800
BananaLocal50004000
GuavaLocal20001800
SpicesGingerLocal40003000
VegetablesCabbageLocal14001200
CauliflowerLocal16001200
ChilliLocal90008000
PeaLocal70005000
BrinjalLocal22001800
LettuceLocal70005000
MustardLocal20001600
CucumberLocal16001400
PumpkinLocal20001800
PotatoLocal30001600
TomatoLocal22001600
CarrotLocal30002000
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansLocal32002000
CapsicumLocal60004000
BeetrootLocal55003500
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal12001000
Bitter GourdLocal28002400