Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
01-09-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3000016000
Betel LeavesLocal240006000
Forest ProductsFire woodLocal30002000
BroomstickLocal85006500
TezpattaLocal34002800
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002000
Local40002000
BananaLocal140003000
PearLocal30001000
SpicesGingerLocal100008000
Nadia100008000
Black PepperLocal6000050000
GarlicLocal1400012000
Turmeric(Powder)Local2500018000
VegetablesCabbageLocal25001600
CauliflowerLocal38003200
BrinjalLocal40002000
LettuceLocal80006000
MustardLocal40002000
CucumberLocal20001500
PumpkinLocal24002000
PotatoLocal35001000
TomatoLocal30002200
CarrotLocal80004000
RadishLocal20001500
FrenchBeansLocal80004500
CapsicumLocal42003800
BeetrootLocal60003600
TurnipLocal16001400
SquashLocal20001200
BeansLocal80007000
Bitter GourdLocal40002000
Green ChillyLocal90007000