Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
22-10-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3500025000
Betel LeavesLocal100006000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal88008600
TezpattaLocal30002800
Resin WoodLocal9000
FruitsOrangeLocal32002800
BananaLocal50004000
GuavaLocal27002500
SpicesGingerNadia80005000
VegetablesCabbageLocal18001400
CauliflowerLocal28002300
BrinjalLocal26002400
LettuceLocal70006000
MustardLocal34003200
CucumberLocal16001500
PumpkinLocal22002000
PotatoLocal3000800
TomatoLocal35002700
CarrotLocal40003000
RadishLocal18001700
FrenchBeansLocal35002500
CapsicumLocal60004000
BeetrootLocal46004200
TurnipLocal18001600
SquashLocal1000900
Bitter GourdLocal30002500
Green ChillyLocal90008000