Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
24-10-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3500025000
Betel LeavesLocal100007000
FruitsOrangeLocal32002800
BananaLocal50004000
GuavaLocal26002500
SpicesGingerNadia90005000
VegetablesCabbageLocal17001500
CauliflowerLocal30002500
BrinjalLocal24002200
LettuceLocal70006000
MustardLocal34003000
CucumberLocal16001400
PumpkinLocal22002000
PotatoLocal32002600
TomatoLocal34002800
CarrotLocal34002600
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansLocal30002600
CapsicumLocal60004000
BeetrootLocal46004000
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal1000900
Bitter GourdLocal30002500
Green ChillyLocal90008000