Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
25-07-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal280005400
Betel LeavesLocal2000016000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal86007500
TezpattaLocal34002500
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002000
BananaLocal40003000
PeachLocal34002600
PearLocal1000700
SpicesGingerLocal45004200
Nadia90007000
VegetablesCabbageLocal15001300
BrinjalLocal22001800
LettuceLocal70006000
MustardLocal30002400
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinLocal18001600
PotatoLocal20001300
TomatoLocal20001600
CarrotLocal50004000
RadishLocal18001600
FrenchBeansLocal36002200
CapsicumLocal50003000
BeetrootLocal40003500
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal22001800
Bitter GourdLocal24002000
Green ChillyLocal80006000