Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
19-09-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3200020000
Betel LeavesLocal80006000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002000
BananaLocal40003500
PearLocal16001200
SpicesGingerNadia90006000
VegetablesCabbageLocal18001600
CauliflowerLocal40003500
BrinjalLocal26002200
LettuceLocal70006500
MustardLocal24002200
CucumberLocal16001400
PumpkinLocal22002000
PotatoLocal30002400
TomatoLocal27002300
CarrotLocal52003800
RadishLocal18001600
FrenchBeansLocal40003000
CapsicumLocal40003500
BeetrootLocal55005000
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal14001200
Bitter GourdLocal28002200
Green ChillyLocal90007000