Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
19-12-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2400010000
Betel LeavesLocal160008000
FruitsOrangeLocal35003000
BananaLocal50004000
SpicesGingerNadia35003000
VegetablesCauliflowerLocal22001600
ChilliLocal70005000
PeaLocal50004000
LettuceLocal60004000
MustardLocal18001600
PumpkinLocal18001600
PotatoLocal16001200
TomatoLocal16001000
CarrotLocal30002000
RadishLocal16001400
FrenchBeansLocal24002000
BeetrootLocal50004000
TurnipLocal12001000
SquashLocal14001000