Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
21-08-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2800020000
Betel LeavesLocal140008000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal86008300
TezpattaLocal33003000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002000
BananaLocal40003000
PearLocal800600
SpicesGingerNadia120008000
VegetablesCabbageLocal16001400
LettuceLocal70005000
MustardLocal22002000
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinLocal22002000
PotatoLocal2800800
TomatoLocal22001500
CarrotLocal45003500
RadishLocal17001400
FrenchBeansLocal35003000
CapsicumLocal40003400
BeetrootLocal34003000
TurnipLocal15001300
SquashLocal17001300
Bitter GourdLocal18001600
Green ChillyLocal90007000