Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
20-10-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3500014400
Betel LeavesLocal160006000
FruitsOrangeLocal40002500
BananaLocal50003000
GuavaLocal30002000
SpicesGingerLocal40003000
Nadia70005000
Black PepperLocal6000050000
GarlicLocal1400010000
Turmeric(Powder)Local2500018000
VegetablesCabbageLocal30001500
CauliflowerLocal50002500
ChilliLocal90007000
BrinjalLocal40002400
LettuceLocal80006000
MustardLocal32003000
CucumberLocal20001200
PumpkinLocal2400900
PotatoLocal35002500
TomatoLocal50003500
CarrotLocal50002500
RadishLocal20001500
FrenchBeansLocal60003000
CapsicumLocal70003000
BeetrootLocal60004000
TurnipLocal16001400
SquashLocal20001000
Banana (Green)Local30002000
Bitter GourdLocal40002500
ColacasiaLocal30002000
Green ChillyLocal120007000